Privacy Policy

RIGHTS : COMMUNITY : ACTION (R:C:A)

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

Rights : Community : Action is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice provides information about personal information we collect about you during the course of our operations, including via our websites (http://rightscommunityaction.co.uk; http://www.charterfordemocracy.org; http://www.theshorelinesproject.com) and our social media accounts. It provides information about how we will use your personal information and your rights over your personal information. 

The purpose of this notice is to give you information about:

  1. who we are and how to get in touch
  2. what personal information we collect
  3. sources of personal information
  4. how we use your personal information (and the legal grounds for our use)
  5. when we will get in touch
  6. who we share your personal information with
  7. cookies
  8. when and where we transfer your personal information internationally
  9. how we keep your personal information safe
  10. how long we keep your personal information
  11. your rights

Please read this notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal information.

This notice may be updated from time to time. We will post any revised notice on our website and will make reasonable efforts to provide you with a revised notice if we make any substantial updates. It is important you read this notice, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information.

  1. Who we are and how to get in touch

Rights : Community : Action is a company established in the United Kingdom with a registered office at Nant Gwilym Ucha Tremeirchion Road, Bodfari, Denbigh, United Kingdom LL16 4EL.  Our company number is: 12132847.

You can contact us by emailing contact@rightscommunityaction.co.uk, or via the postal address above. 

  1. What personal information we collect

When we use the phrase personal information we mean any information that relates to you or could be used to identify you. At its simplest, this could be your name and email address. Personal information will also include any information provided by you (for example, in your correspondence with us).

The personal information we collect and use includes (but is not restricted to):

  • Name
  • Contact details (email address, phone number)
  • Your communication preferences (for example, whether or not you wish to be contacted via email)
  • Photos, stories and videos about your involvement with our projects
  • Any other information that you may give us (for example, if you contact us with a query or a comment)

Certain types of personal information are sensitive and need more protection. For example, information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, sex life or sexual orientation, religious beliefs, health information, biometric and genetic data. There are also special rules about the use of criminal information (information about criminal convictions or allegations about criminal convictions). We will not usually collect these types of personal information about you, and will only do so if we have a valid reason and only if the law allows us to do so.

  1. Sources of personal information

We will collect your personal information:

  • Directly from you

For example, when you communicate with us.

  • Indirectly from another source

For example, when you take part in one of our projects, as part of community consultation and focus groups. For example, for our Shorelines project, your personal information may be shared with us by our local partner Drunk Animal.

  • When it is available publicly

For example, if you interact with our social media accounts.

We also collect certain technical information from you when you interact with our websites. For example, we may keep track of the amount of time you spend on pages, or the pages you visit. 

  1. How we use your personal information (and the legal grounds for our use)

Purposes of processing

We process personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with information about R : C : A and to communicate with you in general (including in relation to any of our projects
  • Consider your feedback and opinions in relation to our projects and the issues on which we campaign (stakeholder engagement work)
  • To work with you in relation to any of our projects (for example, if you are a mural artist, to work with on our Shorelines project)
  • Send you updates about R : C : A and our projects (for example, our newsletter and events)
  • Review and improve how we speak publicly about our work and our impact
  • Arrange for your attendance at our events
  • Promote R : C : A and its projects, for example through our social media platforms
  • Analyse, evaluate and improve our operations (including our overall strategy)
  • Satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us (for example, reporting to Companies House)
  • Establish, defend or enforce legal claims

There may be more than one purpose for which we wish to use your personal information in any particular circumstance.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purposes. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Lawful bases

We will only use personal information when the law allows us to (where we have a lawful basis). Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information to obtain your views in relation to one of our projects.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you. For example, if we engage your services.
  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation on us (for example, reporting to Companies House).
  • Less commonly, we may ask for your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You always have the right to withdraw your consent.
  1. When we will get in touch

When you give us your contact details you may receive follow up information from us directly, including news about R : C : A and our projects, as well as about any specific information about which you’ve enquired. Some of these communications are administrative (for example to confirm details about your query) but others are to promote our projects and campaigns. 

We will only send promotional materials to your email address where you’ve requested to receive it (for example, if you sign up to our newsletter). You can opt out of receiving promotional materials at any time. To opt out of emails, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our messages

If at any time you wish to stop or change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please contact us.  

  1. Who we share your personal information with

We may use suppliers/ contractors to help with our work. We have written agreements with our suppliers that require them to keep your personal information safe, and only use any personal information in line with our instructions.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • Professional Advisors: accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers, bankers, and other outside professional advisors;
  • Service Providers: companies that provide products and services to us, such as IT infrastructure providers and contractors we use to support our operations;
  • Public and Governmental Authorities: for example, if you sign a petition or take part in a campaign, or to meet our legal or regulatory obligations; and
  • If we transfer the running of our organisation (or any of our projects) to another organisation.
  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use Google Analytics cookies – Google sets these performance cookies, which these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. Google stores the information collected on servers in the United States. Google has stated that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by them.

  1. When and where we transfer your personal information internationally

The information that we collect from you will generally be stored within the UK. However, we may use suppliers that transfer or store information in a location outside of the UK or the EU.

Certain countries outside of the UK or the EU have a lower standard of protection for personal information. Where your personal information is transferred, stored, and/or otherwise processed outside the UK or EU to a country which does not offer an equivalent standard of protection, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards designed to protect your personal information.

  1. How we keep your personal information safe

We ensure reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised use, access or modification.

  1. How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as required in connection with the purposes for which it was collected and/or is used. Generally, we keep personal information for 6 years following the end of your relationship with us.

We may also keep your personal information for longer periods where we are required to do so in accordance with legal or regulatory requirements, such as tax and accounting.

In specific circumstances we may also keep personal information for longer so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

  1. Your rights

When we use your personal information you have the right to:

  • Ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. If you have a right to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will, except where an exemption applies, provide you with this personal information.
  • Request that we erase the personal information we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so.
  • Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.
  • To change your mind and withdraw your consent when we rely on consent as a legal basis.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for research purposes.
  • Ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use.

There are other rights which are unlikely to apply to our use of your personal information. For example, the right to ‘data portability’.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.